Windy City Championships

Home Page

    
Aug 10th: Four Lakes in Lisle
   
  
  The End-of-Summer
  
  Beach Volleyball Tourney          
  
and Sideout Foundation Fundraiser
  
 
Open Divisions:
  
Girls 12, 14 & 16u
 
  
Team Fee: $60

  
 

Bid winners from our Qualifier events
receive Priority Registration
and
Bid winners who enter will receive
Jimmy Johns $10 Gift Certificates
 
  
 
General Registration opens Monday 8/5 
  
   
Who Qualifies for a Bid?
 
The top 8 teams per division* from
the Chicago AAU Beach Ball tourneys will receive bids

*(For 14u, only Open Division winners receive bids)

 
 
The 2019 Qualifying Tourneys:

    
Date

June 29
July 6
July 13
July 20
July 27
Aug 3
 
Location

Twin Lakes
Twin Lakes
N Ave Beach
N Ave Beach
N Ave Beach
Montrose Beach
 
 
Winners receive our golden monster trophy
  

 

The


Windy City
  
Cup
   
  Smaller trophies for 2nd;
Medals for 3rd & 4th
  
Special Substitution Rule for Bid Winners:  If one of the team's players is unable to participate for any reason (injury, another commitment, etc.), that player may be replaced with a qualified substitute.  A qualified substitute is a player who participated in at least one of this year's qualifying WCC tourneys.  If a bid team splits, each player is entitled to enter their own team with notice to the administrator (and before general registration opens).
  
Local Beach Rules Apply. 
   
To Enter, click on the sign-up button
  
Bid winners have priority registration.
Open registration begins on Monday the week of this event.


  
Special WCC FAQ'S
 
Tourney Issues:
 
Q. Our High School practice begins that week.  Can we still participate in the WCC tourney.


A. Be sure to check with your high school coach to assure there's no eligibility nor practice conflicts.  And IHSA rule 3.106 states:

To be eligible for a school team in a given sport, students must cease non-school practice and competition in that sport no later than seven (7) days after the date on which the school team engages in its first practice or tryout in that sport. (link)


Q. My daughter qualified in the 14U on two teams.  Can she play on both teams?
 
A. No.  But using the substitution rule, both teams can participate.
 
 
Q. My daughter qualified in the 14 & 16U divisions.  Can she play in both divisions on the same day?
 
A. No.  There will be scheduling conflicts.  Players could play on only one team per tourney.  But again, the substitution allow would allow both teams to play.
 
 

2018 Financial Report
(Fundraiser for the Sideout Foundation)
  
Team Fee Donation:
38 teams x $60:  $2280
30% team fee donation: $684

Raffle Fundraiser: $310

Beach Club Donation: $1006

2018 Sideout Donation: $2000

  

  
Contact us
  
Office hours are Monday - Thursday, 9 - 5
 
   
  
 
Hinchman/Garland
  1stPlace 16u, 2017
   
 
May/Cornejo
1stPlace 14u, 2017
  
 
The Lions Crew
  
 
Website Builder